55 Westbrook End

A Grade II Listed Building in Newton Longville, Buckinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Newton Longville

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Whaddon

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 November 2023 to amend the name, address and reformat the text to current standards

SP 83 SW
2/125

NEWTON LONGVILLE
WESTBROOK END (east side)
No 55

(Formerly listed as No. 53)

16.4.81

II

House. C17 with C19 single bay extensions at each end. Two original bays have timber frame with diagonal braces, whitewashed plaster infill and whitewashed rendered plinth. Thatched roof, flanking brick chimneys. One and a half storeys. Ground floor has large barred window with segmental head to left, paired barred C20 casements to right and to first floor. Upper windows in thatch. Steps up to flush panelled door to left. C19 bays are of whitewashed render to left and whitewashed brick to right both with slate roofs and brick chimneys to outer gables. Both are of two storeys with barred sash windows, those to right with cambered heads.

RCHM II p 219 MON 35