Hopkin's Crank

A Grade II Listed Building in Ditchling, East Sussex

TQ 31 NW

DITCHLING
DITCHLING COMMON
Hopkin's Crank

II
Early C19. Two storeys and attic. Two windows. Two dormers. Originally faced with grey headers, now painted, with red brick dressings and quoins. Tiled roof. Glazing bars intact. Single-storeyed addition at the back, originally a workshop.

Eric Gill, sculptor and letter-designer lived here from 1917 to 1924. The ground floor addition behind was his workshop. To the south-west is a single-storeyed block, also built by Gill as workshops, which are now the separate dwellings of "Little Crank" and "Crank's Barn". While living here Gill founded the Christian Workers' Guild, which is still in existence and has its workshops in the adjoining road, Furner's Lane, Burgess Hill. Attached to this is the chapel built by Gill in 1921 and containing a rood carved by him.