Former Schoolmaster's House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wigton, Cumbria

NY 24 NW

WIGTON
WEST ROAD (South side)

(Formerly listed as part of Brookfield School)

II

Dwelling, formerly Schoolmaster's house. Early C19 with C20 alterations. Coursed rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings including chamfered quoins, now all overpainted. Hipped slated roof with rendered endwall stacks set centrally. North elevation; 2 storeys,3 bays, symmetrical, with central doorway within ashlar doorcase and below shallow hood cornice. Flanking windows are glazing bar sashes, 6 over 6 panes within advanced ashlar frames.3 first floor sashes above. East sidewall with 3 sash windows one to the ground floor without glazing bars. Attached setback bay to rear connected to former school is not of special interest. The building formerly formed part of the adjacent Brookfield School dated 1826 which was damaged by fire in 1989.