Holmdale Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Rye Foreign, East Sussex

Holmdale Cottages

(Formerly listed as:
RYE ROAD
Holmdale Farmhouse)

II
Two attached cottages. No. 1 Holmdale Cottages is probably of mid-C18 date with C20 refenestration and outshot. No. 2 Holmdale Cottages is probably of late C18 or early C19 date, refenestrated in the C20. The C20 weatherboarded extensions to north and south are not of special interest.

No. 1 is timberframed, clad in weatherboarding (some of the upper floor old beaded weatherboarding), with hipped tiled roof with central brick chimneystack. It has a central chimney and staircase with two large rooms on each floor.
EXTERIOR: Two storey, three windows to the south. The north has an eastern hipped two storey section and the western part an outshot under a catslide roof. Windows are C20 wooden casements, mainly within their original openings. The central front door to the south has four flush panels with glazed panes inserted into the upper part of the top panels and flat wooden weather hood.
INTERIOR: The western ground floor room has an open fireplace with wooden bressumer and brick surround with salt hole and central spine beam. A ledged plank door leads to a narrow hall which has a steep winder staircase with slender turned balusters and moulded newel post to the landing. The eastern room is accessed through a two-panel door and has a central spine beam, visible wall plate and eastern wall with closely spaced upright posts and diagonal braces.

No.2 is timberframed, mainly weatherboarded, but the south side has been rendered with incised lines to imitate masonry. The south part has a gabled tiled roof with external brick chimneystack and the north part a tiled roof with two gables. It is a one storey, two bay end chimneystack cottage. It was either built as a kitchen extension on to No.1 or as a separate cottage. There are two windows to south and north, C20 wooden casements in existing openings.
INTERIOR: The eastern room has an open fireplace with wooden bressumer, central axial beam and internal partition walls of thin scantling with diagonal braces. The north part of the building has wall partitions with rustic poles.

HISTORY: No.1 is shown on First Edition Ordnance Survey map, and No.2 is shown as a separate cottage.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: No.1 Holmdale Cottages is of special interest as a well preserved mid-C18 house built of vernacular materials and retaining many original internal features. The attached No.2 Holmdale Cottages is a late C18 or early C19 one storey two bay end chimneystack house retaining a readable plan form and internal open fireplace and internal partitons, which together with its grouping with No.1 makes it also of special interest.