33-39, Lonsdale Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Carlisle, Cumbria

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Carlisle

CARLISLE

NY4055NW LONSDALE STREET

GV II

Four mid to late Victorian town houses houses, No.33 now the Women's Institute offices and meeting room, No's 35 & 37 now undergoing conversion from offices to residential use, No.39 now offices. Built late 1860s to early 1890's although Census suggests built between 1881-1891. Red brick on chamfered plinth (all dressings of calciferous sandstone some painted); stone-bracketed metal gutters. Welsh slate roofs. Double-depth plan with outshots to rear.

Exterior: No's 33-37 with gabled roof dormers. Original end brick chimney
stacks.
Front elevation: Two-storeys, two bays each; No.39 of slightly lower roof line and of three bays; Each house has either left or right panelled door with overlight (No.39 is central) within prostyle Tuscan porches, up steps. Ground floor canted bay windows, that on No.39 is at the right, and No.33 has a full-height bay window modified on the ground floor. Sash windows above, those of Nos 33-37 in eared architraves with keystone features; all upper floor windows with bracketed
sills. Stone corbel table supports metal rainwater gutters.
Rear Elevation: No.33 of three-storeys to main part with two storeys to outshot. Mainly sash windows but some modern replacements, particularly in main part of building. No's 35 & 37 have gabled roof dormers. mainly sash windows to main part of buildings and outshots. No.39 has modern single-storey projection to rear.

Interior: No.33 retains many original doors and cornicing, some wall cupboards and original staircase with carved newel post. No.35 similar but currently undergoing conversion from office to residential use. Additionally it retains some original fireplaces and a window shutter. No.37 currently undergoing major internal conversion from office to residential use. It retains some original doors, wall cupboards, fireplaces and the staircase. No.39 retains some original cornicing, doors, wall cupboards and the staircase.

History: Thought to have been built some time between the late 1860's and early 1891, however, Census suggests construction between 1881 to 1891. Originally four town houses. No.33 was purchased by the Cumberland Federation of the Women's Institute in 1946 and converted into offices and a meeting room. It still functions as such today. No's 35 to 39 were converted into offices in 1965. In 2004 No's 35 & 37 were purchased privately and are currently in the process of being converted into residential use.