History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

8, Ballast Quay Se10

A Grade II Listed Building in Peninsula, London

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4864 / 51°29'11"N

Longitude: -0.0003 / 0°0'1"W

OS Eastings: 538938

OS Northings: 178284

OS Grid: TQ389782

Mapcode National: GBR L1.4KY

Mapcode Global: VHGR1.YW6W

Entry Name: 8, Ballast Quay Se10

Listing Date: 8 June 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1217939

English Heritage Legacy ID: 200200

Location: Greenwich, London, SE10

County: London

District: Greenwich

Electoral Ward/Division: Peninsula

Built-Up Area: Greenwich

Traditional County: Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: East Greenwich Christ Church, St Andrew and St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
Deptford

Listing Text


786/15/151 BALLAST QUAY SE10
08-JUN-73 8

II

Also Known As: 5, UNION WHARF SE10
Early-C19 terraced house with minor later alterations.
EXTERIOR: Narrow house is of a single window bay and now of 4 storeys with parapet. To left, a narrow, 6-panelled door (late-C20 replacement) with cornice head and plain fanlight, in stucco-lined reveal under round, gauged brick arch. To right, a 6/6 wooden sash window (late-C20 replacement) under finely gauged brick flat arches at ground, first and second floor. A fourth floor was created in 1993 with the insertion of an additional window.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The houses in Ballast Quay constitute the earliest wave of development in this area in the first half of the C19 and are shown on Wyld's map of 1827. Further development occurred at adjoining streets the 1840s and 1850s under the direction of William Coles Child, head of a prominent coal-importation business. Ballast Quay, and nearby streets such as Pelton Street, are also notable for the rare survival of 1860s granite setts street-paving. This was laid by Coles Child to support the delivery of coal from the Greenwich waterfront. Ballast Quay was originally called Union Quay but was renamed because ships with discharged cargoes were laden with local gravel from this point.

No 8 Ballast Quay is a good example of the early development of the Docklands area that essentially retains its early-C19 character, has considerable group value with the other listed houses on Ballast Quay, and that adjoins an important survival of an historic street surface.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.