Beechcroft

A Grade II Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

WHETSTONE LANE,
No. 67 (Beechcroft)

(Formerly listed as Former Birkenhead Chamber of Commerce, HOLLYBANK ROAD (South West side).

Previously listed as Birkenhead School of Commerce, HOLLYBANK ROAD (South side))

GV II

Originally a pair of houses, later used at different times as Chamber of Commerce, offices, and Islamic cultural centre and mosque. c1850. Possibly by Walter Scott. Coursed and squared stone with Welsh slate roof. Italianate style, 2 storeys, symmetrically planned. Elevation to Hollybank Road has advanced outer pedimented gables with squared bays to ground floor each with 3-round arched lights and fretted parapet over cornice. Triple round-arched windows to first floor. Central 2 window range with full-height round arched windows to ground floor, and 2-light casements above with stone balconies. Entrance porches project each side. Single-storeyed porch with fretted parapet over cornice and round arched doorways. Elevation to Whetstone Lane of 4 bays, with paired central pedimented gables each with triple round headed windows to ground and first floor. Vermiculated voussoirs and keystones to ground floor windows, stressed architraves to first floor. Single round-arched window on each gable apex with cast-iron balcony carried on stone brackets. Flanking blocks face SE and NW, with outer pedimented gables and canted bay windows to ground floor. Axial stacks with stressed quoins. The building forms part of the Clifton Park estate, laid out by Walter Scott during the 1840s.