History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Spring Grove

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnard Castle, County Durham

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.5415 / 54°32'29"N

Longitude: -1.9191 / 1°55'8"W

OS Eastings: 405328

OS Northings: 516246

OS Grid: NZ053162

Mapcode National: GBR HH1X.9S

Mapcode Global: WHB4L.H3BS

Entry Name: Spring Grove

Listing Date: 22 February 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1218151

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388775

Location: Barnard Castle, County Durham, DL12

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: Barnard Castle

Built-Up Area: Barnard Castle

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Barnard Castle with Whorlton

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Barnard Castle

Listing Text


BARNARD CASTLE

NZ0516SW NEWGATE
770-1/6/145 (North side)
22/02/73 Nos.64 AND 66
Spring Grove

GV II

Formerly known as: The Parsonage House NEWGATE.
Pair of houses. c1870 pair of houses incorporating C18 house
at one time vicarage. Coursed squared stone with older coursed
squared rubble at left and on first 2 floors and brick rear
right return, with ashlar dressings; roof of graduated
Lakeland slates with stone gable copings and chimneys.
2 storeys and attic, 4-window range and lower 2-storey,
2-window, rear wing on right return. Some Gothic Revival style
detail. Steps up to renewed glazed door and shaped overlight
in chamfered surround with quoined jambs and 2-centred-arched
head under hoodmould. Corniced canted bay windows in outer
ground-floor bays have plain sashes. Similar sashes in paired
windows to right of door and above canted bays, and single
windows in central first floor, all with broach-stopped
chamfers to stone surrounds. Plain stone surrounds to sashes
in hipped dormers breaking eaves in first, third and fourth
bays. Steeply pitched roof has corniced ridge chimneys.
Right return shows 2 plain sashes on each floor and attics of
front range; to right, gabled Gothic entrance to No.66,
3-light stone-mullioned window in one-story range with
set-back first floor of older brick. This has inserted C20
door flanked by 4-pane sashes in plain stone surrounds, and
hipped roof.
INTERIOR: No.66 has entrance hall with geometric floor tiles
and Frosterley `marble' shelf; marble chimney piece to
principal room.
HISTORY: shown as the Parsonage House in 1827, this was the
vicarage to the Church of St Mary (qv), before the building of
the present Vicarage (qv) on the south side of Newgate,
opposite.
(John Wood: Map of Barnard Castle: Barnard Castle: 1827-).


Listing NGR: NZ0532816246

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.