The Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Upton, Wirral

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Church of England Parish: Upton (or Overchurch) St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Moreton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 May 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SJ28NE
789-1/3/284

BIRKENHEAD
Upton
MORETON ROAD (East side)
The Manor House

(Formerly Listed as: MORETON ROAD, Upton (East side) Upton Manor)

28/03/74

II

House, now in use as nursing home. c1857. Probably by John Cunningham. Ashlar with Welsh slate roof. Two storeys, four-window range, with later taller rear block with attic storey. Central entrance in porch with paired Doric columns, flanking sash windows and full-height bay window. Three-window return elevation with central full height canted bay. Windows throughout in stressed architraves with pedimented hoods to ground floor. Modillion cornice to eaves, angle quoins. Rear block added later but in similar style. Five-window range to garden front, with outer canted bay windows to ground floor with balustraded parapets. 16-pane sash windows above. Ground floor windows have pedimented hoods, and all are in stressed architraves. Attic storey with segmentally-arched dormers breaking the eaves line. Belvedere tower with triple round-arched windows and low pyramidal roof to rear. Axial stacks.

(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N and Hubbard E: Cheshire: Harmondsworth: 1971-).