Monument to Peter Nicholson, North West of Cemetery Chapel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Denton Holme, Cumbria

Carlisle

CARLISLE

11-APR-94 MONUMENT TO PETER NICHOLSON, NORTH WES
T OF CEMETERY CHAPEL

II*

Monument to Peter Nicholson. 1855-6 for the subscribers, by Robert William Billings, illustrator and architect (1813-74). Calciferous sandstone ashlar. Tall triangular shaft on stepped chamfered plinth with cornice, coved on the angles; off-set tapering spire. Inscription on shaft PETER NICHOLSON, ARCHITECT, AUTHOR OF THE ARCHITECTURAL DICTIONARY AND OTHER WORKS OF MERIT. BORN AT PRESTONKIRK JULY 20 1765, DIED AT CARLISLE JUNE 18 1844 (he was actually buried at Christ Church, Carlisle) Details are given in the Carlisle Patriot (1855). For a photograph see Cumberland News (1954).
(Carlisle Patriot: 27 January/24 February/7 April 1855; Cumberland News: 30 July 1954).