Cottage attached to the west end of Buntingfield

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashover, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Ashover All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Ashover

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 February 2022 to reformat the text to current standards

SK36NW
1264-0/5/40

ASHOVER
COLLUMBELL LANE (west side (off))

II
House. Dated 1638; a remnant of a larger house, now replaced by a C19 building of which this listed part forms a wing. Rendered rubble gritstone, lined out, with ashlar dressings. Moulded copings to gables, an ashlar ridge stack, and a concrete tiled roof. Shallow T-plan. West elevation of two storeys and two bays, with an off-centre stack. To the north are two-light chamfered mullioned windows with C20 frames with top-hung vents to the east, a three-light casement in a C18 flush surround, and above, a three-light chamfered mullioned window. All mullioned windows have drip moulds. South gable with former two-light chamfered mullioned window to the first floor, and a two-light attic window with a four-paned horizontal sliding sash with drip mould. Datestone above attic window inscribed 'I B E 1638'. Raised parapet to south-east corner. Stub of former central range now linked to C19 house. C18 jowelled hearth to south room. Original doorway probably against stack on western side. Said to have formerly been a Quaker meeting house. Buntingfield is not included in this or any other list.