History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Friday Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5366 / 51°32'11"N

Longitude: -0.9012 / 0°54'4"W

OS Eastings: 476303

OS Northings: 182540

OS Grid: SU763825

Mapcode National: GBR C4S.LYR

Mapcode Global: VHDWG.BMDW

Entry Name: Friday Cottage

Listing Date: 25 January 1951

Last Amended: 14 January 2011

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1218624

English Heritage Legacy ID: 246116

Location: Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire, Oxfordshire, RG9

County: Oxfordshire

District: South Oxfordshire

Civil Parish: Henley-on-Thames

Built-Up Area: Henley-on-Thames

Traditional County: Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Rotherfield Greys Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Find accommodation in
Henley on Thames

Listing Text

HENLEY ON THAMES

696/1/22 FRIDAY STREET
25-JAN-51 (North side)
71
Friday Cottage

(Formerly listed as:
FRIDAY STREET
71
FRIDAY COTTAGE)
(Formerly listed as:
FRIDAY STREET
OLD TIMBERS)
(Formerly listed as:
FRIDAY STREET
73)

GV II

Also Known As: BARN AND NUMBER 71, FRIDAY STREET
Old Timbers, 67-69, FRIDAY STREET
Two houses, formerly warehousing, perhaps incorporating domestic accommodation or a malthouse; C15, with later extensions and major renovation in mid-C20.

EXTERIOR: Jettied timber-framed range of two storeys and six uneven bays: Old Timbers (Nos. 67-9) occupies the western four bays and Friday Cottage (No.71) the eastern two bays. All doors, windows and other openings date from mid-C20 renovation. Ground-floor framing much renewed, with modern brick infilling and two bay windows built out beneath the jetty; four original wall-posts survive, with pilaster profiles and curved jetty brackets supporting the joists above. Narrow gap visible between corner post of Friday Cottage and that of the later Barn Cottage (q.v.). First-floor framing formed of large rectangular panels with long arch braces and plaster infill. Steep-pitched roof of plain clay tiles, with stacks inserted mid-C20. Gabled extensions to rear, that to Friday Cottage having light timber framing suggesting a late C17 or early C18 date.

INTERIORS: Ground-floor ceiling structure in Old Timbers comprises heavy lateral beams spanned by axial beams which in turn support joists. No decorative features apart from narrow chamfers to main beams. Axial beam in broad first (western) bay has empty mortises suggesting a longitudinal division. Underside of jetty plate is exposed within bay window, displaying a narrow inner groove which may once have held panelling. Entrance hall in the narrow second bay, with inserted modern staircase leading to first floor. Queen-post roof structure survives in third and fourth bays, with tenoned purlins and curved wind braces. Third bay, which has smoke-blackened timbers, appears to have been completely closed above the ground floor. Interior of Friday Cottage not accessible but believed to be of similar construction to that of Old Timbers.

HISTORY: Old Timbers and Friday Cottage were built as a single range, probably during the early- to mid-C15. Their original purpose is unclear, but it is likely that they provided warehouse space for the river trade; smoke-blackening of the roof structure in part of No. 69 indicates some additional use at an early stage, either for domestic accommodation or perhaps as a malt-house. A large malt-house extension had been built to the rear of No. 67 by the late C19, at which point it and No. 69 formed part of the maltings attached to Greys Brewery. Friday Cottage appears to have been in domestic use from at least the mid-C19. The buildings were renovated in the mid-C20, with much of the external walling and part of the roof structure renewed.

SOURCES
Ruth Gibson, report for the Henley Archaeological and Historical Group (2010).

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
Old Timbers and Friday Cottage are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural: an extensive range of C15 vernacular buildings;
* Historical: connection with Henley's important river trade;
* Group value: with Barn Cottage and the Old Granary (No. 73 Friday Street and No. 10 Thameside) and other nearby listed houses.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.