Former Coach-House and Stable Block to Ashton Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Preston, Lancashire

PRESTON
Ashton On Ribble
PEDDER LANE (East side)
Former coach-house and stable block to Ashton Lodge

II
Coach-house and stable block to Ashton Lodge (q.v.), now workshops. Dated 1851 over rear of entrance archway. Coursed sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings, slate roofs. Three rectangular blocks with linking screen walls, arranged on the north, south and west sides of a yard. All 2 storeys. The 3-bay symmetrical entrance block, on the west side, has an open-pedmented centre breaking forwards slightly, with very broad pilasters, a square-headed archway, 2 small round-headed windows at 1st floor, a shield in the pediment, a corniced chimney on each side and an elaborate wrought-iron weather vane on a stepped pedestal; the outer bays, also pilastered, each have 3 similar windows at 1st floor, a cornice and parapet, and hipped roof with corniced side chimneys. The rear elevation is similar but with an elliptical-headed archway in the centre, a panel in the pediment lettered "E.P. 1851" [=Edward Pedder] and large inserted rectangular openings in the outer bays. The north range, also symmetrical, has a pedimented centre with a giant wagon archway, and on either side 4 round-headed windows at ground floor and 3 circular pitching holes above (the windows to the right altered). The south range, formerly symmetrical, with a wagon archway in the centre and one doorway each side, now has various inserted doorways.
History: built by Edward Pedder of Ashton Ldge (q.v.).