Peacock mausoleum to west of Brookfield Unitarian Church

A Grade II* Listed Building in Gorton North, Manchester

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Gorton St Philip

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Openshaw

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 29 September 2021 to amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SJ 89 NE
698-1/5/702

MANCHESTER
Gorton South
HYDE ROAD (south side)

(Formerly Listed as: HYDE ROAD, Gorton (south side), Mausoleum in churchyard to west of Brookfield Unitarian Church)

03/10/74

II*

Mausoleum designed by Thomas Worthington. Commemorates Joseph Peacock (d.1875), son of Richard Peacock (founder and benefactor of Brookfield Unitarian Church). White stone. Rectangular plan. Gothic style. Four-step base, plinth with raised lettering; large three bay shrine in French Gothic style with gabled buttresses and bays enriched with carving including human heads, bats, and ivy leaves, each bay having a two-centred arch of two lights with slender shafts, a roundel in the head, and gablet. Statues at the corners on slender pedestals and protected by cusped canopies, decorated like the gablets. Steeply-pitched roof of the same material.

Forms part of group which includes Brookfield Unitarian Church (q.v.), Lodge to church (q.v.), and former Sunday School (q.v.).