4, 5 and 6, Silver Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Hull Most Holy and Undivided Trinity

Church of England Diocese: York

Kingston upon Hull

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Enhancement to update text, name and address on the 18 August 2021

TA 0928 NE,
680-1/22/345

KINGSTON UPON HULL,
SILVER STREET (South side),
Nos.4, 5 and 6

II

The building was designed for the Hull Charterhouse by Cuthbert Brodrick (1821-1905), and it is one of only two known surviving buildings in the city by Hull’s most celebrated Victorian architect. Cuthbert Brodrick, architect, was articled to Henry Francis Lockwood (1811-1878) and set up practice in Hull in 1845 where he secured a range of minor commissions. He rose to prominence during the 1850s when he was appointed as architect for the Hull Royal Institution and proceeded to design Leeds Town Hall (by competition in 1853). His design for Leeds Town Hall became his most influential work and the model for several other public buildings, nationally and internationally, and he went on to design other buildings of national renown, including the Leeds Corn Exchange and the Grand Hotel in Scarborough. George Moore Carrick, a curate, was master of the Charterhouse between 1847 to 1849. The building has remained as offices with shops beneath, at one time accommodating the newspaper offices of The London Gazette. In the early C21 the ground floor was adapted to a convenience store. It is now (2021) flats, offices and shops.

An office building of 1848, with late-C20 alterations. The building is built in brick with a painted first floor, ashlar dressings and a modillion main cornice. The roof is not visible. It is of three storeys, with a nine-bay window range with round-headed wooden framed cross casements on the upper floors. The first floor is decorated with a central escutcheon and an inscription above: AD 1848 + GEORGE MOORE CARRICK + MASTER. The ground floor has three late-C20 shop fronts under a fascia and cornice.