North and East Walls to Churchyard of St Nicholas and Gate Piers on West Wall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Greenwich, London

TQ 3777 25/G4A north and east walls to
TQ 3777 25/G4B churchyard of St Nicholas'
Church and gatepiers on
west wall

II*

Churchyard walls and gatepiers. 1697, with later repairs. Red brick, Flemish bond, with stone coping. Gate piers on west side are flanked by Portland stone scrolls and surmounted by Portland stone copings with finials of skulls with laurel wreaths over crossbones. Blocked gateway flanked by piers on east side.
Gateway on north side, blocked with piers on east side. Gateway on north side, blocked, with piers of gauged and cut brick with stone copings. Memorial tablets set into east wall include C20 tablet to Christopher Marlowe, buried here in 1593. The eastern gate piers are among the finest of any churchyard.