89 and 91 Camden Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

Hockley B1

CAMDEN STREET

II

Circa 1830-40 pair of former town houses. Three storeys stucco faced of one and two bays respectively. Doorways grouped to centre. Plinth; moulded eaves cornice. Gable end slate roof. Ground and first floor windows in architrave surrounds on block sills. Central round arched passage entrance with blind radial fanlight, flanked by house doors. Those are raised above plinth and each is approached by a flight of steps set at right angles, cast iron rails with turned ornament. Doors of four moulded panels with rectangular fanlights, revealed in pilaster cases, with necks to caps, entablature with dentil cornices. Isolated example of former domestic buildings altered to workshop/office use.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 March 2017.