1-7 Prospect Place and Ingleside, 26 The Slade

A Grade II Listed Building in Dursley, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Dursley

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Dursley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 September 2023 to reformat the text to current standards

ST 7598
5/58

DURSLEY
PROSPECT PLACE
Nos 1-7 (consec) and No 26 (Ingleside) The Slade

4.9.85

II
Description includes No 26 (Ingleside) The Slade. Row of eight houses.c1830. Roughcast to No 1; stucco to No 26; others in red Flemish bond brick, many being painted. Coursed rubble limestone to some rear elevations and to attached stable of No 1; brick chimneys; Welsh slate roofs, some with replacement tile. No 1 is two storey; otherwise row is three storey stepping up hill. Assorted two storey rear wings.

Front: three window fenestration to No 1, all plate glass sashes; central doorway with stone pediment and fluted pilasters; blank recess over doorway with false painted sash. No 7 has four window fenestration, while No 26 has three window fenestration; others having two window fenestration, all with twelve-pane sashes to ground and middle floors, six-pane to top floor. Stone voussoir lintels to all sashes and to recesses with painted false sashes. No 4 has wrought iron Regency porch and, together with No 5, has single-storey later C19 canted bay window.

Rear: stable wing to No 1 with large segmental-arched doorway on north side wall flanked by lunettes containing decorative iron grilles. No 6 has parallel-roofed rear block, while No 7 has large projecting two storey rear wing. Mixed sash and casement fenestration to rear, much still original. No 7 has set of contemporary painted stencilled wall decorations, well illustrated in NMR.

This prominent rank of houses dominates an otherwise scattered part of Dursley.