Roman Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart, and attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke-on-Trent, City of Stoke-on-Trent

SJ 85 SE

STOKE ON TRENT
TUNSTALL
Queen's Avenue (south east side)

II
Roman Catholic Church. 1925-1930. By J.S Brocklesby, completed by P J Ryan, the parish priest. Rusticated stone with copper domed roofs. North west tower, nave with two aisles, chancel and ambulatory. Romanesque Basilica style.

Northwest tower with round-arched doorway in north wall and tiers of blank arcading over, elongated in second stage. Bell chamber lights also form part of an arcaded tier. Pilaster buttresses at angles form small pinnacles to parapet. Giant archway to west door with chevron moulding, frieze and round-arched window above, all contained beneath giant archway. Interlaced arcading in stepped gable, and decorated round stair turret to south west. Nave divided into bays by deep buttresses over the flat roofed aisles. Each bay contains three round-arched windows in the aisle, and a tier of three-lights to the clerestory. A series of three domes form the roof. Apsidal east end with ambulatory. The church is bounded on the north by a low stone wall with wrought-iron railings with geometric Art Nouveau detailing.

INTERIOR arcades of clustered, banded shafts. A series of side altars in the north aisle, and the main altar, all marble, richly decorated with inlay and mosaic. Simply carved bench ends. Much of the labour of building the church, and some of the internal decoration said to have been provided by the parishioners themselves during the Depression.