Tithe Barn in Farmyard at Manor Farm

A Grade I Listed Building in Doulting, Somerset

DOULTING CP FARM ROAD (West side)
12/138 Tithe Barn in farmyard at Manor
Farm
GV I

Tithe barn. C15 for Glastonbury Abbey. Ashlar, stone-tiled roofs, coped verges, finials. Rectangular on plan with 2 gabled porches to each long elevation. Each porch with a moulded elliptical-headed opening, double plank doors, a blocked pedestrian side doorway also to the porches. Single-stage buttresses along side elevations, weathered offsets; also to the porches. Angle-buttresses to the corners. Three-stage buttress up the centre of each end elevation. Cusped
triangular openings in each porch and in each gable face; single and cross-loop breathers. Interior of 8 bays, arch-braced raised cruck roof, collar leafs, 3 purlins, some curved windbraces, similar roofs to the porches. Scheduled
Ancient Monument, (Somerset County Number 23). (VAG reports, unpublished SRO, November 1972 and August 1977;
Photographs in NMR).