Higher Farncombe Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Doulting, Somerset

Evercreech

DOULTING CP FARNCOMBE

3/140 Higher Farncombe Farmhouse
- II

Farmhouse. Late C16, C18, early C19. Coursed and squared rubble, non-conforming concrete tile roof, an ashlar and 2
rendered stacks. Through-passage plan. Cellar, 2 storeys, attic, 3 bays. Left bay with 16-pane sash windows in
freestone surrounds; centre bay with a 2-light casement in a freestone surround. Right bay with a 4-light
stone-mullioned window to first floor, iron casements to lights with quadrants, on ground floor a 4-light chamfered
stone-mullioned window with a label, further 2-light stone-mullioned window to its right. Door opening to second bay in
a chamfered stone frame, late C19 panelled door, small window in an ovolo-moulded stone frame set over, remains of
diamond-paned leaded lights. To the left of the door opening evidence of 2 former mullioned and transomed windows set
into wall. Single-bayed addition to right, 2-light stone-mullioned window on first floor, 3-light casement on the
ground floor. Section of rubble wall attached to left with chamfered 4-centred head door opening, probably reused.
Interior with a similar doorway to the cross-passage.