Maitland Cook (The London Private Hospital)

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

TQ 2981 NW CITY OF WESTMINSTER LANGHAM STREET, Wl
Maitland Cook
Private Hospital)

- II

Built as chambers. 1901 by Arthur E Thompson. White ceramic (Doulton?) brick with black ceramic brick banding and dressings, slate roof. Eccentric Free Style use of Romanesque, the ceramic brick facing, normally associated with Turkish or Public Baths, appropriate to its current private clinic usage. 4 storeys and basement. 7 windows wide. Central entrance comprising Norman arched doorway with barley sugar shafted jambs, slightly broken forward. Sash windows, no glazing bars, with semi-circular arches on ground, 1st and 2nd floors and with cambered arches to 3rd floor, those on 2nd floor with corbels supporting set forward miniature arcading above, those on 3rd floor set under arcaded moulded band course; sill courses and chequer and plain black ceramic brick flush banding and window labels; cornice below arcaded parapet swept up with diaper work to meet bold, central, arcaded and shafted chimney stack.