14 and 15, Sand Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Northill, Central Bedfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Sandy

NORTHILL

Pair of cottages, C17 and C18.

MATERIALS: Timber frame with brick and plaster infill, colourwashed roughcast render to exterior. Thatched roof, with clay tiles to later additions.

PLAN: The original thatched block of one storey and attics had a 3-room plan. There is a thatched extension to the rear centre, one storey and attics. No. 15 has a clay-tiled extension to the W, one storey and attic, and a single-storey rear extension.

EXTERIOR: The N elevation is single storey with attics and a thatched roof, and has a brick chimney stack right of centre. No. 14 has a plank door with strap hinges, a 2-light sliding sash with glazing bars and a 2-light casement. No. 15 has a modern door and 2-light casement. There are 2 eyebrow dormers each with 2 lights, one of which is leaded casement. No. 15 has modern windows to the extensions. The rear (S) elevation has a modern extension with a thatched gabled roof, and a leaded casement window on the ground floor of No. 15.

INTERIOR: The original block has exposed timber framing which is almost completely intact. The main beams are chamfered with bar stops. There is a large brick inglenook fireplace in No. 14 with a chamfered bressumer. The gable end framing of No. 14 is visible from the interior of No. 13.

HISTORY: Nos. 14 and 15 Sand Lane were originally built as a 3-room plan farmhouse, probably in the C17. Additions were made in the C18. By the C19 the original house had been subdivided into two cottages, as is evident from the 1883 Ordnance Survey map. The outhouses visible on the map on the E and S sides were partly converted into No. 13 in the 1980s and partly demolished. The thatched extension to the rear is a C20 addition.

No. 13 Sand Lane has been substantially altered and does not have special architectural or historic interest.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
Nos. 14 and 15 Sand Lane are designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* They are a little-altered example of a C17 and C18 thatched farmhouse with almost complete timber framing