Lullingstone Castle

A Grade II* Listed Building in Eynsford, Kent

EYNSFORD
Lullingstone
LULLINGSTONE LANE
Lullingstone Castle

II*

Lullingstone House, as it was originally called, was first built by Sir Percyvall Hart (1496-1580) between 1543 and 1580. Portions of this house survive on the north and east fronts as well as in the Gatehouse. It was altered and recast in the C18 by Percyvall Hart (died 1738), the fervent admirer of Queen Anne and Non-Juror and by Sir John Dixon Dyke (died 1810). It was first called Lullingstone Castle in the mid C18 when Anne Hart (died 1763) inherited the house and carried it by marriage to Sir Thomas Dyke (died 1756) and has no appearance of a castle. The house is of three storeys, built of red brick with a tiled roof and sash windows with glazing bars intact. The principal C16 work is visible in the north and east fronts. The former, which is L-shaped, has two projecting bays on all floors, three chimney breasts to the recessed portion and a parapet at the west end.

The east front also has a chimney breast. The principal or entrance front faces west. Its centre portion which is of only two storeys and is recessed, is late C17 or early C18. This has three windows and a modillion eaves cornice. In front of this is a ground floor addition of the C19 containing the front door with pilasters and pediment and with a balustrade over it. On each side are three storey projecting blocks dating from the early C18, three windows in each. These are L-shaped. The three inner window bays of each are flush with the C19 ground floor addition and the two outer ones slightly set back. Brick stringcourses and wooden modillion eaves cornice to each. To the return south front of the south block a two storeyed bay has been added in the C19. The south front to the east of this dates from the C18. Two storeys five windows. Red brick and flints. Early C19 addition in the south-east corner.

Good interior including early C18 panelling, staircase with slim turned balusters and State Drawing Room occupying the upper two floors in the west front with a late C16 plaster barrel vault with thick enriched ribs in pattern of quatrefoils. Three big pendants and roundels of Roman Emperors with walls hung with early C18 panelling
with fluted Corinthian pilasters.

(See Country Life Article 1st November 1913).