Clapton Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cucklington, Somerset

Cucklington

ST72NE CUCKLINGTON CP OFF TINKERS LANE

5/15 Clapton Farmhouse

GV II*

Farmhouse, Dated 1615 with early C18 and later modifications. Local stone cut and squared with ashlar dressings, stone
slate roof with coped gable to West and plain East gable; brick end chimney stacks. U-plan; 2 storeys with attic, 4
bays. Transitional mullioned windows with architraved surrounds under label, mostly 3 light, with leaded panes and
internal vertical iron bars; centre casement to each window has wrot iron catches and stay brackets; to bay 2
projecting coped gabled full-height porch with chamfered arched outer doorway without label immediately above a small
plaque with strapwork decoration, initials TN/KN and date 1615; inside a moulded frame to doorway into house; at first
floor a 3-light window, with 2-light attic window. On west gable reserve chamfer mullioned windows with labels -
probably the original pattern of the main elevation windows - of 2-light to ground and first floor and single light to
attic, now blocked. Inside much altered, although many changes appear to be of early C18; mostly 6-panel doors, but one
C17 chevron decorated ledged and boarded door survives in centre lower room - only ground floor inspected.