Northover Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilchester, Somerset

Northover Cottage, Roman Road Nothover

ST5222 ILCHESTER CP ROMAN ROAD (West side, off)
NORTHOVER

10/80 Northover Cottage

GV II

Semi-detached cottage. Early C19. Local grey lias stone, with Ham stone dressings to openings; hipped Welsh slate roof
with clay ridge tiles; shared central tall brick chimney stack. Two storeys, 4 bays. Above, 2--light small-pane
casements with toplights in segmental arched openings; below, a 2-light small-pane casement with lower flat head to
right of bay 1, bays 2, 3 and 4 match first floor: segmental arched doorway right of bay 2 with studded boarded door
and glazed panel set in: projecting from bay 1 a single storey single bay wing to match, with brick chimney stack,
matching window in gable end, and door in brick surround in south-east side, with adjacent casement. Interior not
seen.