Rosemary and Lavender Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bourn, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Kingston

BOURN
CAXTON ROAD

II

Pair of cottages converted into one house. Circa mid C17 with C19 and C20 alterations. Timber framed mostly replaced by Flemish bond red brick; Flettons at rear. thatched roof, gabled at north west end and half hipped south east end. Brick axial and gable end stacks. Pair of two room plan cottages each with hall-kitchen at centre heated from back-to-back fireplaces in central axial stack and unheated service rooms at either end, the left hand now with a stack and the right hand with a C20 single storey wing at the back. One storey and attic. Asymmetrical four window north east front. Horizontally sliding two-light sashes with glazing bars in segmental headed openings, those in attic are smaller and in eyebrow half dormers. Plank door at centre in segmental headed opening. At rear C20 casements, flat roof wing on left and two eyebrow dormers.

Interior: two centre rooms have chamfered axial beams with cyma stops and large fireplaces with chamfered timber lintels, the left fireplace lintel with straight cut stops and mitres in back of fireplace. The right hand centre room has exposed timber frame partition with studs and curved tension braces. Small left room has chamfered axial beam with cyma stops, the right hand room's beam replaced. Roof structure exposed in chamber over centre left room; clasped purlins, collars, tie-beams and common rafters visible. Old plank cupboard door by stack with wrought iron strap hinges.