Springfield Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in East Markham, Nottinghamshire

EAST MARKHAM
Church Street (west side)
Springfield Barn

(Formerly listed as Barn at Springfield Farm)

II
Former barn. C17 and early C19. Red brick with internal timber framing. Pantile roof. Three bay barn clad in brick, with a central, segment headed, double cart opening, with to the right an upper loft opening with a plank door, flanked by diamond-shaped breathers, and below two cross-shaped breathers. Small later lean-to addition at the south-east end.

Interior has various pieces of large scale timber including three posts, and three collars, and two sets of arched braces. The roof with its shallow early C19 pitch has been remade using original C17 timbers, much of the original wall plate also survives. Some other posts may survive inside the various brick piers which now support the roof.