Chapel and Titchfield Library

A Grade I Listed Building in Welbeck, Nottinghamshire

Worksop

WELBECK
WELBECK ABBEY
CHAPEL COURT (north side)

(Formerly listed as College offices, previously listed as Old Stables, now Kitchen and Dining Room at Welbeck Abbey)

8.2.72

I
Service wing, later college offices now chapel and library. Mid C18 by the mason William Birch. Ashlar. Copper roof with decorative ridge. Five ashlar stacks. Stone coped gables with decorative finials and ornate clock cupolas. Damaged embattled parapet with raised eaves band. Set on a plinth.

Two storeys, fifteen bays. Central doorway. Part glazed door in ashlar surround, flanked by single marginal fixed lights. Above is a fanlight in ashlar surround with glazed arch over. All set into a vermiculated rusticated surround with bracket keystone and flanked by single iron lamp brackets. To the right are six glazing bar sashes and a doorway with panelled double door and glazing bar overlight. To the left are five glazing bar sashes, a similar doorway and a single glazing bar sash. Above are fifteen glazing bar sashes. All openings, except the central arched doorway, are in raised ashlar eared architraves. The left/west gable has a central arched doorway with large double decorative door with rusticated arch over and keystone. Flanked by two rusticated piers supporting a flat canopy. Further flanked by single doorways with rusticated surrounds and keystones. The right doorway now contains a glazing bar fixed liqht. Above is a single, central, small glazing bar fixed light in raised ashlar surround with sill band. Flanked by single flat piers supporting a pediment with single central small roundel. Further flanked by single glazing bar sashes with raised ashlar eared architraves. Flanking the top of the pediment are single glazing bar sashes in raised ashlar surrounds and with lintel band. In the apex is a single oval fixed light in raised ashlar surround with keystones at each of the four cardinal points. The right/east gable has a central doorway with part blocked, decorative, arched door. Imposts support a moulded arch with keystone and two bracketed voussoirs. Flanked by single rusticated piers supporting a frieze. Above is a broken segmental pediment rising to support a further, smaller, pediment, the niche between having a single oval fixed light. Either side are single glazing bar sashes on each floor, the first floor being smaller, all with raised ashlar eared architraves. In the apex is a single oval fixed light with raised ashlar surround and keystone at each of the four cardinal points. Projecting from the front left and right are single coped walls with single recessed arches and keystones on each side, terminating in vermiculated rusticated and decorated piers, each topped with four orbs supporting an obelisk. To the right is a similar wall, pier and respond topped with single orbs.