Chippindall House

A Grade II Listed Building in Barrow upon Soar, Leicestershire

The following building shall be added to the list;

SK 51 NE BARROW UPON SOAR NORTH STREET
(south east side)

Chipping Hill House

II

House C17, c1820 and C1880. Charnwood granite, red brick and render with slate roofs. 2 gable, one ridge and 2 wall stacks. 2 storey. Main front has central doorway with gabled wooden porch, with glazed outer door and panelled inner door with overlight. Eitherside are single plain sashes, above 3 glazing bar sashes linked by a continuous sill, all these windows have painted wedge lintels. To the left a projecting late C19 wing, with a gabled front with a canted bay window on the ground floor and a single plain sash above. Rear facade has central
projecting gabled porch with plank door and overlight to the left a single sliding sash to each floor, and to the right a C20 casement above. To the right a projecting C17 wing of Charnwood granite with beyond a C19 rendered lean-to of dressed lias limestone with two 2-light casements. Interior. Retains a stick baluster staircase and a late C19 stair with chamfered newels. Chamfered beams with label stops in the rear wing. Early Cl9 fireplaces on tile upper floors with dog-grates, The remaining wooden fireplaces are late Cl9 with decorative tile
surrounds, one with an ornate wooden overmantle. Doors are panelled. Some dado panelling also survives.