Church of St Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

WYNDHAM PLACE, W1
Bryanston Square
Church of St Mary

I
Parish church. 1821-23 Commissioners church by Sir Robert Smirke, some internal remodelling 1874 by Sir A.W. Blomfield. Stock brick and Bath or Chilmark stone.

Rectangular plan with axial south tower and portico. Greek Revival details coentrated on portico and tower. Two storeys. Nine-bay sides. Five bay east and west ends. The tower and portico bowed out of three centre bays of south side. Architraved flanking doorways in portico and pilaster strip corniced doorway at foot of tower to centre with flush panelled door in pilaster reveals. The sides have square architraved lower level windows and tall semicircular arched upper level windows rising from sill band, recessed for one order and lined out in stone with simple archivolts linked by impost string. Similar but narrower windows to second level of tower within portico. Tripartite pedimented east window.

West front has five bays with three-bay slightly advanced pedimented centre; architraved central doorway with cornice on console; similar fenestration. Plinth and crowning cornice with blocking course. The bowed ashlar south portico has a giant order of unfluted Ionic columns, deep entablature and parapet with blind panels of vertical loop pattern. The rather attenuated circular tower rises in three stages from plain drum base, the main stage with engaged order of fluted columns with Graeco-Egyptian capitals carrying deep entablature with acroteria to blocking course and wreathed clock in drum base to crowning arcaded cupola with stone dome and cross finial.

Interior has simple shallow segmental vault carried on the columns of the gallery, the nave level gallery supports modified by Blomfield.