Kensal House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dalgarno, London

LADBROKE GROVE W10

Kensal House
Nos 1 to 68 (consec)

GV II*

Linked blocks of flats. 1936-8. Architects: F Maxwell Fry and Grey Wornum. Reinforced concrete. Two neat parallel blocks, the west one L-shaped with the larger (north-south) arm gently curved. Housing plus a Day Nursery, the latter in a crescent-shaped building facing onto a sunken playground immediately west of the west block. Together they form 2 courtyards opening southwards towards the Great Western Railway line. Stucco. Flat-roofed with parapets. Uniform metal-framed casements. Glazed wooden doors with 4 plain transoms each, and cantilevered reinforced concrete slab hoods. 5 storeys, 6 where ground falls away to south; small attic superstructures in middle of each block.
East block has 12 bays (symmetrically arranged: 4-light casements in end bays, 5-light casements in 2 middle bays, otherwise 3-light casements). Cantilevered reinforced concrete slab porch at north end, and plain concrete balcony with steps down at south end; bridge linking it to a similar balcony along west block.
The basement of the east block contained community rooms including a hall with a stage at the south end (still in situ), snack bar and activity rooms.
West block has 6 bays in short arm (of which 2 are balcony bays), and 22 bays in long arm (also symmetrically arranged). Short arm has flat carriage arch to allow access to car park in north half of internal courtyard: the southern half is a garden.
West elevations of both blocks have 2 types of balcony, alternating with 2 bays of regular fenestration. One type is cantilevered reinforced concrete with flat hoods an plain concrete partitions. Other type is smaller, in antis, with perforated concrete balustrades: the latter type flank staircase bays.