Church of St Margaret, Westminster

A Grade I Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Marylebone

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
PARLIAMENT SQUARE, SW1 (south side)

I
Parish church. C11/C12 foundation, rebuilt early C16: c1504 the nave and aisles, with west tower begun 1515, chancel c1518; by the Westminster Abbey masons Robert Stowell and Henry Redman. Extensive C18 and C19 restoration: most of tower rebuilt 1735-37 by John James; 1778 south east vestry; west porch by J.L Pearson; projecting east end of chancel 1905 by G.G Scott. Portland stone refacing and renewed tracery. Late Perpendicular. Crenellated parapets to aisles; tall clerestory with plain parapets. Polygonal buttressed tower with large framed Perpendicular bell openings, quatrefoil frieze and panelled battlements. Inside the nave and chancel are not separated but a single eight bay vessel, slender shafted piers to two-centred arcade with traceried spandrels, clerestory over. East window has fine Gothic-Renaissance transitional Flemish stained glass, probably part of Katharine of Aragon's dowry and intended for Henry VII's Chapel; west window 1882 by Clayton and Bell; south aisle west window 1882 by Henry Holiday; north aisle: west window 1888 by Clayton and Bell, two north windows 1888 and 1891 by Edward Frampton; 1966 abstract glass by John Piper. Good collection of monuments.