Shop (Gribble Booth and Taylor) and House to North with East Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

ST4619 MARTOCK CP THE GREEN (West side)

(Gribble Booth and Taylor) and
house to north, with east
boundary railings

GV II

Shop and house. C19. Ham stone near-ashlar; double Roman clay tile roof with stepped coped south gable, abutment to
north; brick chimney stacks. House 2 storeys, and has 2 bays to the Green; 2-light windows, several types of casements
of 2 lights; Cl9 panelled door between bays set in a timber lattice porch. Shop 2 storeys, single bay in south gable;
early C20 shopfront below having central glazed door, under slim fascia with hood on console brackets; above a 2-light
casement window under stone lintol having false keystone, and a small rectangular vent panel near the gable crown.
About 2 metres east of house are spearpoint railings on a low stone wall base, with return to north-east corner and to
south-east corner by shop, with later gate opposite door, contributing to setting of the house and the streetscene of
The Green.