Osborne Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

Martock

Osborne Cottage, Hurst

ST4518 MARTOCK CP HURST

15/272 Osborne Cottage

GV II

Semi-detached cottage. C18 and later. Ham stone near-ashlar; double Roman clay tile roof, hipped to north and with
abutment to south; brick chimney stack. Two stores, 5 bays. Bays 1 and 2 have garages below, C20 doors under concrete
lintols, and 3-light casement windows above: bayl 3 has wide 2-light mullioned windows, with no sign of removed
mullions, ovolo- mould below and hollow-chamfer above; bay 4 has 3-light hollow-chamfer mullioned windows, of
conventional style; bay 5 has wide mullioned windows as bay 2, but with square-leaded panes; no labels; to lower bay 5
a C20 stone porch with felted flat roof, incorporating several fragments of earlier buildings. Interior not seen.