Church of St. John Baptist

A Grade II* Listed Building in Warslow and Elkstones, Staffordshire

Entry Name: Church of St. John Baptist

Location: St John the Baptist's Church, Upper Elkstone, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire, SK17

County: Staffordshire

District: Staffordshire Moorlands

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Warslow with Elkstone

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Warslow

SK 05 NE
4/149

WARSLOW AND ELKSTONES C.P.
UPPER ELKSTONE

1/2/67

II*
Church. Dated 1786. Coursed and squared rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings; clay tile roof with coped verges on kneelers. Oblong plan; nave and chancel in one. Round headed windows with raised key-stones; top opening glazing bar windows; single large window to right; two smaller windows to left, one above the other, the former lighting a gallery; central round headed board door with datestone above; Venetian east window. Squat louvred belfry with pyramidal roof to west end.

Interior: late C18 double decker pulpit, box pews, vestry screen, alter rail and west gallery with balustraded rail. Plaque on east wall with inscription: "This Chapel / Was Built under the Care and / Inspection of William Grindon / of Stonfold, Who with the / Sum of two hundred pounds / (one hundred and forty of which / was collected by a Brief, and the Remainder by a Levy throughout the Township) / Completed the whole in / the Year of our Lord 1788".

Ten Commandment board on north wall; Creed board and Lord's Prayer Board above east window; Coat of arms of George III above altar.