2-16 and 20-28 (even) Stafford Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Campden, London

Church of England Parish: St Mary Abbots with Christ Church and St Philip Kensington

Shepherds Bush

Terrace of town houses, built 1868 by Joseph Gordon Davis.

MATERIALS: stock brick and stucco with slated mansard roofs.

PLAN: one of two facing terraces of 14 houses, each of three main storeys plus basement and attic. Each house is of two unequal bays, with the staircase to the left and the principal rooms to the right.

EXTERIOR: typical large mid-Victorian town houses, built in an Italianate style with much stucco trim to the street elevation. The houses are identical save for minor later modifications. Each has a raised entrance in the narrower left-hand bay, set within a porch with channelled rustication, Doric half-columns, dentil cornice and balustrade; the window above has a segmental pediment on scroll-brackets. To the right, a polygonal bay window – with similar rustication, cornices and balustrade – rises from the basement through to the first floor. The second-floor windows have simple architraves, and the façade is crowned by a rich cornice (wave-scrolls and dentils) and balustrade. In the attic above are segmental-headed dormers.

INTERIORS: not inspected.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: some houses retain spear-topped area railings with separate gates and bell-pulls marked 'VISITORS' and 'SERVANTS'.

History

Stafford Terrace was built in 1868 by Joseph Gordon Davis, who developed much of the surrounding Phillimore Estate from the mid-1850s onwards.

Nos. 2-16 and 20-28 Stafford Terrace are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an imposing and little-altered terrace of large mid-Victorian town houses;
* Group value: with the identical facing terrace (Nos. 1-27) and also No. 18 (Linley Sambourne House), which is separately listed at Grade II*.