Boothroyd Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Heptonstall, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Heptonstall St Thomas a Becket and St Thomas the Apostle

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Hebden Bridge

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 March 2021 to remove superfluous source details from text and to reformat the text to current standards

SD 93 SE
SD 967300
4/168

HEPTONSTALL C.P.
WIDDOP ROAD
Boothroyd Farmhouse

II
House, formerly known as Dick Booth. Initialled and dated "H M 1733" for Henry Mitchell. Hammer-dressed stone, stone slate roof. Two storeys. Two-cell front, double-depth with rear entry. All are double chamfered mullioned windows which lack most mullions but retain king mullions. Former eight-light window with inserted C19 doorway with monolithic jambs, six-light window over; six-light window, four-light window over altered to three lights. Quoins to right hand return wall which has three-light windows to rear room with same to first floor. Cellar-basement has former four-light chamfered mullioned window. Coped gables with kneelers and stack. Rear has doorway with double tie-stone jambs (blocked) to left of former cross-window (lacks mullions) at mezzanine level to light stairs. Under this is single light to light cellar steps. Doorway has segmental arched lintel bearing date in relief and cyma moulded surround. Five-light double chamfered mullioned window (lacks two mullions) altered former four-light window over.

Interior has stop chamfered spine beams. Rear kitchen has fireplace with wide segmental arched lintel and stop chamfered surround. Original cellar with double vault.