Old Town Hall, 3-9 Old Town Hall Cottages and attached gateway

A Grade II Listed Building in Chiserley, Calderdale

SD 92NE

WADSWORTH C.P.
OLD TOWN
Old Town Hall and Nos 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9, Old Town Hall Cottages and attached gateway

II
House, early C17, with added C18 cottages. Flow forms several residences. Large dressed stone, stone slate roof. Two storeys and attic. Tudor arched gateway with cyma moulded surround leads into enclosed courtyard facing main feature of house, tall impressive gabled two-storey porch with Tudor arched doorway with sunken spandrels with shields and moulded surround; ten-light double chamfered mullioned and transomed window over to porch chamber. Coped gable with kneelers and ball finials. String course continues over ground floor windows to either side, double chamfered mullioned. Altered window with five-light window to left. To right seven-light window with five-light over. Rear wing at right angles has two windows of six lights with long window of sixteen lights over to first floor. Some mullions removed. Coped gable with kneelers and finials. Other mullioned windows. Several stacks to ridge one with three coupled diamond set flues. North elevation of cottages fronts lane and has mainly altered two-light windows to first floor and inserted doorways. No 7 is part of main range and has gable with four-light double chamfered mullioned window with one of five lights to first floor.