29, 31 and 33, North Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

Martock

Nos. 29, 31 & 33 North Street.

MARTOCK CP
NORTH STREET (East side)

GV II

Three cottages in row, Early C19. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roofs between stepped coped gables; brick chimney
storeys. Two storeys, 7 bays in all. Above, 16-pane sash windows in plain surrounds: below No 29, 3-bays, has angled bay
windows of later C19, with castellated parapets to flat roofs, to outer bays, and between them a semi-circular arched
doorway with beaded surround enclosing a radially glazed fanlight: No 31, 2 bays, has angled bay window with hipped
slate roof, plain sash units, bay 1; a 16-pane sash window to bay 2 with the lower glazing bars removed, and between
them a semi-circular arched doorway with 4-panel door matching No 29: No 33, 2 bays, has, between bays an angled bay
window with hipped Welsh slate roof, flanked by 2 semi-circular arched doorways having plain fanlight. Interiors not seen.