Martock Methodist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

Martock Methodist Church.

Martock Methodist church.

ST4619 MARTOCK CP NORTH STREET (West side)

12/313 Martock Methodist Church

GV II

Methodist church. 1868-1886. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof of grey banded with purple, having ornamental clay tile
ridge and ridge stops, overhung gables, but with coped gable to front, roadside elevation a 3-bay gable; centre the
gable, with smaller outer bays having gables on returns. Bay 1 has a pair of trefoil cusped lancets; bay 2 a 4-light
sub-arcuated with quatrefoil and circle tracery, foliated caps to jamb shafts, all under arched label, with 3 small
lancets as vent to gable crown, which has an ornamental finial: bay 3 has a pair of doors set in pointed arched doorway
under quatrefoil fanlight: between bays 1 and 2 a slim square tower, broached into octagonal plan at roof level and
crowned with steeplet, having gargoyles to angles and slim lancets to minor fires. Side elevations of 6 bays to latch:
schoulroom (not of special interest) to rear. Initial Wesleyan Chapel built 1868, the Sunday school added 1869; a new
schoolroom added 1876 and church rebuilt 1886. (VIII. Vol III, 1974).