Ogilvie Almshouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Thorpeness, Suffolk

Thorpeness

TM45NE ALDRINGHAM LEISTON ROAD
CUM THORPE Thorpeness

7/10007 Ogilvie Almshouses

GV II

Residences for estate staff. 1926 by William Gilmour Wilson as part of the Thorpeness village development for Glencairn Stuart Ogilvie. Concrete and brick with applied timber framing. Plaintiled roofs. Continuous 2-storey range with central gateway and projecting end pavilions. Gateway of 2 storeys. Central stone stilted carriage arch with 4-centred pedestrian passageways
right and left under square heads. Foliage carving in the spandrels. Above are date plaques: 19 and 28. Coat of arms over carriage arch, with shields either side. 2 2-light mullioned windows to second floor, each with 2 transoms. One blind niche either side. Setback stepped parapet with central statuary niche below crocketed ogee canopy. High hipped roof with lead termini finials.
Interior of gateway with brick piers separating pedestrian passages from carriageway. Rear (north)face of gateway broadly similar. Flanking wings with exposed concrete blocks to plinth course. Applied timber studding to first floor. 2 4-centred doorways each side: in centre under projecting gabled 2-storey porches; at extremities under pentice roof of full-height projecting gabled bays. Fenestration of wooden mullioned windows with leaded glazing. INTERIOR. Not inspected. Part of good group and one of the principal buildings in this resort village.
Historical Note: The owner of Thorpeness Estate, Glencairn Stuart Ogilvie, himself conceiving the project, designed and sketched out the whole village and commissioned the architects involved