57 and 59, Castlegate

A Grade II Listed Building in Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Newark-upon-Trent with Coddington

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Newark upon Trent

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 July 2023 to reformat the text to current standards

SK7953NE
619-1/8/114

NEWARK ON TRENT
CASTLEGATE (south east side)
Nos.57 and 59

19/05/71

II
Two houses, now cycle shop. c1700, with late C18 brick cladding and late C19 and late C20 alterations. Colourwashed brick with internal timber framing and steep pitched pantile roof. Dentillated wooden eaves, single gable, single rear wall and two ridge stacks. Two storeys; three window range. T-plan. Three two-light Yorkshire sashes. Blocked central doorway flanked to right by late C19 single pane shop window with wooden pilasters and cornice. To left, late C19 half-glazed door with scraper to right and beyond, C20 single pane window, both under wooden lintel.

Interior has five jowled bay posts, and on the ground floor a stud wall without nogging. Softwood winder stair with stud enclosure and wattle and daub nogging.