Manor House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Worthington, Wigan

WORTHINGTON
CHORLEY ROAD (west side)
Manor House

(Formerly listed under CHORLEY LANE (west side))

II*
House. C17 with later alterations: datestone reads (1)67? Dressed stone and brick with slate roof, part with stone slates. Two storeys, five bays, the fourth and fifth bays project under gable. First floor of first three bays of brick. First three bays have casement windows; fourth and fifth bays have ovolo-mullion windows with label moulds. Ground floor six-light window; first floor two-and five-light windows; attic two-light window. Entrance to third bay, one to fourth bay with label mould raised over datestone; wide boarded door.

Interior has partially exposed cruck truss; chamfered beams and ovolo moulded fireplace bressummer, one end is supported on turned post and is open to small bay window to side with panelling and benches to three sides, thought to be court room.