3, Westgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Thorpeness, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Thorpeness

TM45NE ALDRINGHAM WESTGATE, Thorpeness
CUM THORPE

GV II

House. 1928-29 by Frederick Forbes Glennie as part of the Thorpeness village development for Glencairn Stuart Ogilvie. Rendered and colourwashed concrete and timber flame. Plaintile roofs. 1-2 storeys. Facade of studied irregularity consisting of 2 elements. Left element with 3-light mullioned window to ground floor. First floor jettied and timber framed, with a similar window. Gabled roof. Rear also jettied to first floor and fitted with 3-light mullioned window. Remainder of ground floor lit through 2 3-light mullioned windows separated by a doorway. 2 timber-framed gables rise into second floor, that to left jettied on arched braces. 3-light mullioned window. Gabled roof. Right gable lit through tall 3-light mullioned window with 2 transoms. Internal gable-end stack to north. Additional ridge stack left of centre. INTERIOR. Exposed timber framing. Part of a good group set between the Ogilvie Almshouses (qv) and Westbar (qv).
Historical Note: The owner of Thorpeness Estate, Glencairn Stuart Ogilvie, himself conceiving the project, designed and sketched out the whole village and commissioned the architects involved