6 and 7, the Whinlands

A Grade II Listed Building in Thorpeness, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Thorpeness

TM45NE ALDRINGHAM THE WHINLANDS
CUM THORPE Thorpeness

GV II

2 semi-detached houses. 1910-14. By Frederick Forbes Glennie as part of the Thorpeness village development for Glencairn Stuart Ogilvie. Probably concrete block with applied timber framing on brick plinth. Roof of pantiles. Elaborate asymmetry with gable facing to right. 2 storeys, mainly of 2- and 3-light wooden casements with square 2-storey bays projecting to form porches on ground floor. Square bays project on ground floor to No.7 to left and another is canted across the right corner to No.6, this being formed of 2 triangular bays. There is another 2-storey gabled bay to the right side. Left side is recessed on ground floor, the upper part being supported on piers giving a mock jettied effect. Brick diagonal ridge and rear ridge stacks. INTERIOR. Not inspected. Part of good group set between the Ogilvie Almshouses (qv)and Westbar (qv).
Historical Note: The owner of Thorpeness Estate, Glencairn Stuart Ogilvie, himself conceiving the project, designed and sketched out the whole village and commissioned the architects involved.