Stable block immediately south east of Little Toller Farm

A Grade II* Listed Building in Toller Fratrum, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Maiden Newton and Valleys

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Frome Vauchurch

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 December 2023 to remove superfluous source details from text and to reformat the text to current standards.

SY 59 NE
2/127

TOLLER FRATRUM

26-1-56

II*
Stable block. Mid C16. Thinly coursed limestone walls, and Ham stone dressings to windows, doorhead and string-course. Rear wall of banded chalk block and Lias stone, with one loft door at north east corner. Thatch roof with gable ends, and stone gable-coping at north end. Single storey. The west front has a moulded plinth and a string-course over the heads of the windows. Four windows: each of two four-centred lights, with a single glass pane in each light. Flanking the window heads are ornamental Renaissance pendants from the string-course. On the string are two carvings: one of a boy playing bagpipes; one a shield with the crest of a claw holding a hammer between the initials I.S. for John Samways. Towards the south end of the front is a blocked doorway with moulded jambs and four-centred arch in a square head, small rosette in the middle. Roof, of eight bays, collar-beam construction with short jointed-crucks bedded into the wall. Two sets of through-purlins. Loft space carried on mid-chamfered beams, integral chalk block corbelling to carry the main beams. Three blocked door positions, internally, between the windows. The building is one of importance for its date, function and design.