Green Field

A Grade II Listed Building in Hebden Royd, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Mytholmroyd

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Heptonstall

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9th February 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

SE 02NW
SE 024257
2/46

HEBDEN ROYD C.P.
Luddendenfoot, Halifax
(off) BREARLEY LANE,
Green Field

II
Large house. Mid C19. Large dressed stone, the surface of each block punched within a margin, slate roof. Two storeys. Three bay symmetrical front has wide doorway with Gibbs surround and triple keystone. Over, and to either side, sashed windows with projecting sills, some retaining their twelve-pane glazing. Eaves cornice. Rear has double-pile range under two-span roof at right angles with main feature of stone cantilevered staircase to first floor doorway with monolithic jambs. Hipped roof to main range with two stacks.