Grey Stone and attached barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Todmorden, Calderdale

Mytholm

SD 92NE

TODMORDEN (former M.B.)
GREYSTONE LANE

II
House with attached cottages and barn. A long range dating from the late C17 to the early C19. The core is the farmhouse of two cells with a third added to left; then the barn; then the cottage. Large dressed stone to main range, stone slate roof. Two storeys. Coped gable with kneelers. Two-light chamfered window lacking mullion with two-light sash window over. Doorway with composite jambs and low arch to lintel. Double chamfered mullioned window of six lights with king mullion with four-light chamfered window retaining king mullion only. Single storey gabled porch bears date 1789. Double chamfered mullioned window of four lights retains king mullion only, with three-light chamfered mullioned window (one mullion removed). Square headed lintel to barn which has semi-circular cart entry with composite jambs. Doorway with composite jambs and chamfered window lacking mullions. Cottage is in hammer-dressed stone and has higher roof line than main range. Early C19 doorway with monolithic jambs and five-light flat faced mullioned window with same over, both lacking mullions. Coped gable with moulded kneelers. Cottage has two gable stacks, two other stacks to ridge originally on gables of main house. The earliest deed for the property is dated 1675.