Water Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in March, Cambridgeshire

TL 49 NW

MARCH
WHITEMOOR MARSHALLING YARD
Water Tower

II
Railway water tower. Late C19. Red brick in English bond with ashlar dressings. Welded steel tank. Rectangular plan. Sides have blind arcades; north and south of one bay, east and west two bays; with tall round arches with plain stone imposts. The east and west arches have large segmentally arched windows with cast-iron frames with glazing bars, the centre panes form a pivoted opening light. Brick cornice above and surmounted by large rectangular welded steel tank, probably a replacement.

Interior not inspected.

Note: March was a passenger interchange point and the Whitemoor Yard a major freight marshalling centre, which was substantially modernised in 1925 by the LNER, and covered an area of 68 acres.